Section 11-42-123

Ordering of election by proclamation.

If the council or governing body of each city or town confirms the agreement, then the mayor of the city or town proposed to be annexed to the other city or town shall, by proclamation, order an election to be held on a day fixed in the proclamation in his city or town, submitting to a vote of the qualified electors in his city or town the following proposition: "Shall the agreement for the annexation of (naming the city or town) to (naming the city or town) be ratified?" and stating in such proclamation that one of the triplicates of the agreement made which is submitted for ratification is on file in the office of the clerk of such city or town, open to the inspection of the public.

(Code 1907, §1136; Code 1923, §1831; Code 1940, T. 37, §198.)